Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ovenpig Domestic Oven Cleaning uses and protects any information that you give Ovenpig Domestic Oven Cleaning when you use this website. Ovenpig Domestic Oven Cleaning is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Ovenpig Domestic Oven Cleaning may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• Name
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers We collect information from your when you subscribe to our newsletter, register for an account, fill out a form, and via Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise your Google Display Network manually.

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.

• Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet.
• We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Any of the information we collect from you via Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics may be used in one of the following ways:

• To personalize your experience (data collected helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
• To improve customer service (data collected helps us to more effectively respond to your customer requests and needs)
• To send periodic emails (the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to enquiries and/or other requests or questions.)

Note: If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or alternatively you can email us at info@ovenpig.co.uk with this request.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The Ovenpig.co.uk website if fully PCI DCC Complaint – For more information please see below.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. When visiting Ovenpig.co.uk, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Should you wish to delete cookies please [delete_cookies text=”Click here to delete”] and all will be removed automatically

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ovenpig.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@ovenpig.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Remarketing Policy

Ovenpig Domestic Oven Cleaning uses a Google remarketing cookie on our website – this allows us to collate lists of visitors who have visited our website, and show tailored, targeted adverts to them at a later date.

Our remarketing activities are limited to the Google Display Network – a network of websites and blogs throughout the Internet. Ovenpig Domestic Oven Cleaning may show adverts about our services to you if you have previously visited our website and are viewing a website that is part of the Google Display network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Ovenpig Domestic Oven Cleaning website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You may opt out of the remarketing cookie by visiting your Google’s Ad Settings, usually reachable through the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/

PCI DSS Compliance

In order to comply with the above we utilise the services of a third party e-commerce provider and secure online payments via Palpal, Ovenpig Domestic Oven Cleaning do not hold any payment information, credit/debit card numbers or any other electronic method of securing payment other than those disclosed via Palpal (email address)

What is the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS)?

PCI DSS is a set of comprehensive requirements for enhancing payment account data security established by American Express, Discover Financial Services, JCB International, MasterCard Worldwide, and Visa Inc. International. It was developed to help the broad adoption of consistent data security measures on a global basis. All merchants that process, store, or transmit payment card information for American Express, Discover, JCB, MasterCard, or Visa are required to be PCI DSS compliant.

(How does Website Payments Standard (Paypal) make your payments PCI DSS compliant?

As customers shop on your site, they click a button to pay using their bank account, credit card or PayPal account. In any case, your customers pay on a secure, PayPal-hosted page. Because PayPal stores your customer’s credit card account information, you won’t need to worry about protecting stored cardholder data, encrypting data in transit, or restricting access to cardholder data. We continually maintain and regularly validate the security of Website Payments Standard. As a result, you can focus on winning more customers and providing outstanding customer service.

Committed to data integrity

Website Payments Standard has achieved PCI DSS compliance certification under the Visa Cardholder Information Security Program and the MasterCard Site Data Protection Program. In addition, PayPal has achieved the American Institute of Certified Public Accountant’s Statement of Auditing Standards #70 (SAS70) certification. This underscores our strong commitment to making security a central focus of our development efforts and protecting the safety and integrity of customer data.) Source: paypal.com

Get In Touch

Menu

OvenPig